Home

Questacon - The National Science and Technology Centre

Search form

Share this | | | -A A A+
 
 

Conditions of Use and Privacy Notice

Welcome to the Q Shop, provided by Questacon. Questacon is a Division of the Commonwealth Department of Industry, Innovation and Science. By using the Q Shop, you agree to the following conditions – please read them carefully.

Promotional Terms and Conditions

End of Year Sale

This offer is subject to these Promotional Terms and Conditions and our Conditions of Use. In the event of any ambiguity or inconsistency, these Promotional Terms and Conditions prevail.

This offer entitles you to a sale discount on items included within the “Clearance" category on the Q Shop website. The sale discount offer does not apply in store or to any other products or categories. This offer is valid for a limited time for purchases made via the Q Shop website only. This offer is not available in store at the Q Shop. Offer only applies while stocks last. We reserve the right to change these Promotional Terms and Conditions or our Conditions of Use without notice. Last modified [15/11/16]

Q Club member’s standard online Q Shop discount

This offer is subject to these Promotional Terms and Conditions and our Conditions of Use. In the event of any ambiguity or inconsistency, these Promotional Terms and Conditions prevail. This offer entitles Q Club members only to receive 10% off the total purchase price of products on checkout in the online Q shop. Q Club discount does not apply to delivery costs.

The standard Q Club discount for the online Q Shop is only available for current Q Club members. To receive the standard online Q Shop discount, members need to enter their membership number at checkout.

This offer is not valid in combination with any other discounts, coupons or offers, or applicable to prior purchases. Offer only applies while stocks last. We reserve the right to change these Promotional Terms and Conditions or our Conditions of Use without notice. Last modified on [18/07/2016].

20% off Coupon code offer

This offer is subject to these Promotional Terms and Conditions and our Conditions of Use. In the event of any ambiguity or inconsistency, these Promotional Terms and Conditions prevail.

This offer entitles you to a % discount off the total purchase price (excluding delivery costs) when you quote the relevant coupon code at the time of order. The discount coupon code is only valid for a single transaction per address, and may not be used in conjunction with any other discount, promotion, special offer or coupon.

This offer commences on 1/09/2016 at 12:00 PM and finishes on 31/12/2016 at 11:59 AM AEST. This offer is valid for a limited time for purchases made via the Q Shop website only. This offer is not available in-store at the Q Shop. Offer only applies while supplies last. We reserve the right to change these Promotional Terms and Conditions or our Conditions of Use without notice. Last modified on [1/09/2016].

Clearance Discount

This offer is subject to these Promotional Terms and Conditions and our Conditions of Use. In the event of any ambiguity or inconsistency, these Promotional Terms and Conditions prevail.

This offer entitles you to a sale discount on items included within the “Clearance” category on the Q Shop website. The sale discount offer does not apply in store or to any other products or categories. This offer is valid for a limited time for purchases made via the Q Shop website only. This offer is not available in store at the Q Shop. Offer only applies while stocks last. We reserve the right to change these Promotional Terms and Conditions or our Conditions of Use without notice. Last modified on [20/06/2016].  

Refunds and Returns

Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. If you purchase a product from the Q Shop and the product:

  • is unavailable;
  • is unsafe;
  • is significantly different from the sample or description;
  • has a problem that would have stopped someone from buying the item had they known about it; or
  • doesn’t do what we said it would, or what you asked for and can’t be easily fixed,

you can choose to return the item to Questacon and we will:

  • replace the item(s),
  • exchange the item(s) or
  • refund your payment.

If you choose to return the item to us, we will cover the postage costs associated with doing so. Please return the item in its original condition and packaging. Alternatively, you can choose to keep the item and we will compensate you for any drop in value. If an item can be easily fixed, Questacon may choose to provide a refund, replace the item, or repair the item.

Questacon will also provide a refund if you change your mind. You must return the item to us in its original condition and packaging. Return postage will be at your expense and delivery charges will apply to the replacement items.

If you have an item to be returned or refunded, please contact us by email at shop@questacon.edu.au or phone +61 2 6270 2822. Refunds will only be made to the credit card account that was used for the original purchase.

Goods and Service Tax (GST) and international orders

All prices listed are in Australian dollars and inclusive of GST. Any fees, charges, tariffs or duties associated with international delivery are the responsibility of the customer.

Delivery Information

Orders within Australia

Orders are sent by standard parcel post through Australia Post. This does not include insurance or registered mail of any kind. Orders can be sent to residential or business addresses as well as PO boxes within Australia.

Special delivery items including bulky or heavy items may attract additional charges.

We do our best to process all orders within 48 hours. Please allow at least two weeks for the delivery of your order within Australia once your order has been processed. We cannot guarantee delivery dates.

Fixed Delivery Fee

A fixed Delivery Fee of $A10.00 applies to all online orders. 

This fixed delivery fee does not apply to deliveries to addresses outside of Australia. Last modified on 30 March 2015.

International

We currently do not ship to address outside of Australia.

Security

Questacon uses a contracted service provider to securely process your online credit card payments. Questacon does not record or store this information. Information about the provider’s payment security can be found at http://e-path.com.au/accept-credit-cards-online.html

While Questacon engages a third party to provide a secure online payment system, Questacon cannot take responsibility for the security of information during transit over the Internet.

Privacy

When you place your online order with the Q Shop, Questacon may collect certain information, such as your full name, credit card and payment details, billing and delivery address, phone number, email address, recipients name, recipients address, recipients email address and phone number and the nature and items of your order (‘Personal Information’).

Questacon will use and disclose your Personal Information for the purpose of processing your purchase, enabling the checkout process for products to be purchased, product and service provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, enabling the contact of customers in relation to their online orders and product and market research relating to the Q Shop.

Questacon will store your Personal Information and other order details in a secure offline system to help manage any returns, refunds or exchanges.

In order to process your purchase, Questacon may provide your Personal Information to the following third parties located in Australia:

  • Australia Post
  • E-Path Pty Ltd
  • St George Bank

By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by Questacon, in the manner described and for the purposes set out above.

Questacon treats all personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). All Personal Information obtained will be stored and held in accordance with the Department’s obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth).

All Personal Information obtained will only be used and disclosed for the purposes outlined above and will not be used or disclosed without your consent, except where authorised or required by law, where such third parties process the information on Questacon’s behalf and under certain circumstances as detailed in Questacon’s privacy policy.

You may choose not to provide your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out above, however, Questacon will not be able to process your Q Shop online order. 

Privacy information
Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Questacon is required to have a clearly expressed and up to date policy about the way Questacon manages personal information. This policy contains information about how you may access the personal information Questacon holds about you, and how you may correct any inaccuracies in that information. We will correct your personal information if it is inaccurate (subject to restrictions on such access/alteration of records under the applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth).

It also includes information as to how you may make a complaint about a breach of the Act, and how Questacon will respond to such a complaint.

A copy of Questacon’s privacy policy is available on the Department of Industry’s website at:
http://www.industry.gov.au/Pages/PrivacyPolicy.aspx

If you have an enquiry or request relating to your personal information, please contact:
Privacy Contact Officer
Legal Services Branch
Corporate Division
Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
GPO Box 9839
CANBERRA ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA

Email: privacy@industry.gov.au

Disclaimer

All prices are in Australian Dollars. While we make every effort to publish the correct price, all prices are subject to change without notice.

While we take all reasonable care to ensure that the details and descriptions appearing in the Online Q Shop are correct, product information is subject to change without notice.

The Q Shop reserves the right to cancel an order at any time and for any reason.

Applicable Law and Disputes

By using the Q Shop, you agree that the laws of the ACT, Australia, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute that might arise between you and Questacon.

If you have a concern or complaint about an order, please provide details to the Q Shop team.

Phone: +61 2 6270 2822
Fax: +61 2 6290 8970
Email: shop@questacon.edu.au

Mail: Questacon Shop

PO Box 5322 Kingston ACT Australia 2604